Future Intelligence Students Olympiad (FISO) Competition 2023

2023-05-25

Future Intelligence Students Olympiad (FISO) Competition 2023

Over 70 students took part in the Future Intelligence Students Olympiad (FISO), which is an annual competition from USA for recognizing and rewarding academic excellence for high potential students. Students were assessed on their ability to apply classroom learning to new contexts using higher-order thinking for English, Mathematics and Science.

Our students have achieved a remarkable achievement. Overall 93% participants achieved Bronze or above. One student got FULL marks in grade 9 English and was invited to attend the official FISO prize presentation ceremony with scholarship granted.

The overall performance of our students obtaining Bronze or above:

 

English

Mathematics

Science

Gold

17%

20%

6%

Silver

22%

30%

22%

Bronze

61%

35%

67%

Merit

/

15%

5%

Total Percentage of Award

100%

100%

100%

 

Congratulations to the winners!

Student’s performance in FISO Competition 2023          

English

Name

Grades

Class

Categories

Awards

LAI WAI SUM

Grade 7

1B

Category 5

GOLD

HUI CHIT

Grade 8

2A

Category 5

GOLD

TANG OI SANG ONSEN

Grade 9

3D

Category 6

GOLD

SUMAIYA SALEQUE

Grade 7

1A

Category 5

SILVER

CHEUNG MARCUS HO CHING

Grade 8

2B

Category 5

SILVER

AMEYA PANDEY

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

SILVER

HO TSZ SHING

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

SILVER

HO LAI TING

Grade 7

1A

Category 5

BRONZE

CHAN CHING HENG ARABELLA

Grade 7

1B

Category 5

BRONZE

TAI YAT MING

Grade 8

2A

Category 5

BRONZE

NAUFAL EDIE NOREFFENDI

Grade 8

2A

Category 5

BRONZE

CHAN PAK LONG MAX

Grade 8

2B

Category 5

BRONZE

MOHAMMAD ZAIN-UL ABIDEEN S

Grade 8

2C

Category 5

BRONZE

CHAN THEDA

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

BRONZE

TAM YAN HEI

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

BRONZE

LEUNG HOI KA

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

BRONZE

POON CHING

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

BRONZE

HO CHING IN

Grade 9

3C

Category 6

BRONZE

 

Mathematics

Name

Grades

Class

Categories

Awards

CAO JIA HAO

Grade 8

2A

Category 5

GOLD

YU CHING YUI

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

GOLD

LUO MIU

Grade 9

3C

Category 6

GOLD

SUM LIK TAO

Grade 9

3C

Category 6

GOLD

CHEN MUK CHING

Grade 8

2A

Category 5

SILVER

SUNG HIU YAU

Grade 8

2A

Category 5

SILVER

LU KA HANG

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

SILVER

SIN CHEUK LAM

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

SILVER

FANG SEN

Grade 9

3B

Category 6

SILVER

CHAN CHI LAM MICHAEL

Grade 9

3B

Category 6

SILVER

LO TSZ FUNG

Grade 7

1A

Category 5

BRONZE

LAU QUINTANILLA MARLEY JADE

Grade 7

1C

Category 5

BRONZE

TAI YAT MING

Grade 8

2A

Category 5

BRONZE

LEE KA HO

Grade 8

2B

Category 5

BRONZE

CHAN HOI YI

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

BRONZE

LEUNG HOI KA

Grade 9

3A

Category 6

BRONZE

TUNG CHI YAU

Grade 9

3C

Category 6

BRONZE

CHAN TSZ FUNG

Grade 7

1A

Category 5

MERIT

He Mark

Grade 7

1B

Category 5

MERIT

WU ELVIN

Grade 8

2A

Category 5

MERIT

 

Science

Name

Grades

Class

Categories

Awards

SUMAIYA SALEQUE

Grade 7

1A

Category 3

GOLD

CHAN FEI YEUNG

Grade 8

2A

Category 3

SILVER

WU ELVIN

Grade 8

2A

Category 3

SILVER

NG CHELSEA

Grade 8

2A

Category 3

SILVER

TSANG YUK HO

Grade 9

3C

Category 4

SILVER

LEUNG LOK HO

Grade 7

1A

Category 3

BRONZE

CHONG KARA NAOMI UY

Grade 7

1A

Category 3

BRONZE

LAW HOYIN

Grade 7

1A

Category 3

BRONZE

CHOW KIN FUNG

Grade 7

1D

Category 3

BRONZE

CHENG HIU TO HAYDEN

Grade 7

1D

Category 3

BRONZE

TAI YAT MING

Grade 8

2A

Category 3

BRONZE

HU RAIN

Grade 8

2A

Category 3

BRONZE

CHEUNG MARCUS HO CHING

Grade 8

2B

Category 3

BRONZE

POON YIU CHO JACOB

Grade 8

2C

Category 3

BRONZE

HO TSZ SHING

Grade 9

3A

Category 4

BRONZE

ABDUL QADIR NAINA MARIKAR HASAN

Grade 9

3A

Category 4

BRONZE

AMEYA PANDEY

Grade 9

3A

Category 4

BRONZE

CHAN TSZ FUNG

Grade 7

1A

Category 3

MERIT